CASE NO. 06-11237.
[…] Debtors' arguments that res judicata does not apply are creative, but not sufficient. First Debtors argue that the claim asserted here is not identical to the issue before the Tax Court. They characterize the present controversy as a refund claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6511 for overpayment of 1982 income taxes based upon the postpetition applications of the proceeds from the sale of real property. When making this argument, they allege a right to pursue a refund action under 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). However, this position is barred by 26 U.S.C. § 6512, which prohibits, except in limited circumstances not present here, refund suits for amounts found due by the Tax Court. It provides in part:
(a) Effect of petition to Tax Court. — If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) . . ., no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year, . . . to which such petition relates, in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6512. The prohibition has certain statutory exceptions, such as when the taxes collected exceed those found due by the Tax Court, but Debtors do not rely upon any of these exceptions.