CASE NO. 06-11237.
[…] The taxpayer's resort to the Tax Court ended his opportunity to litigate the amount of his 1988 taxes in federal court.
2000 WL 206262, 85 A.F.T.R. 2d 2000-788 (Fed.Cl., 2000).
Next the Debtors contend that the Tax Court did not determine the deficiency amount. This argument is based upon the erroneous assumption that the Tax Court proceedings was review of a jeopardy assessment. It is true that as to jeopardy assessments, the reviewing court determines only if the assessment is reasonable, not the actual tax liability. Section § 6861 of the Tax Code provides for jeopardy assessments when collection of a tax will be jeopardized by delay. It provides in part:
See Davis v. United States, 511 F. Supp. 193, 196-97 (D. Kan. 1981).
If the Secretary believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary for the payment thereof.
There is no evidence that the IRS made a jeopardy assessment with respect to the Dawes' taxes for 1982 and 1983. The notice sent to the Dawes as to the income taxes and other amounts due for 1982 and 1983 taxes was not a jeopardy assessment — it was a Notice of Deficiency.