2:18-md-2846
[…] The Court proceeds immediately to step two because Johnson's opinion is irrelevant to whether punitive damages are appropriate in this case and in what amount.
Under Utah law, punitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are awarded and if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant's acts or omissions “are the result of willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201(1)(a). “In assessing the amount of punitive damages to be awarded, the trier of fact must consider seven factors, one of which is the relative wealth of the defendant.” Bennett v. Huish, 155 P.3d 917, 929 (Utah Ct. App. 2007).
“Evidence of a party's wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a finding of liability for punitive damages has been made.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-8-201(2). This is consistent with the Court's previous determination that evidence of Defendants' financial condition will be admissible in a second, non-liability phase of trial. In re Davol, Inc./C.R. Bard, Inc., Polypropylene Hernia Mesh Prods. Liab.