In re Davison, W.C. No
[…] Miller is not sufficient to support the allegation that the allegedly traumatic events experienced by the decedent were sufficient to cause significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances. Rather, the respondents assert Dr. Miller merely opined the claimant's unique personality caused him to react unfavorably to the pressures of the job, not that the pressures would have evoked significant symptoms of distress in a similarly situated worker. (Respondents' Brief at p. 6). We agree with the respondents.

The first sentence of § 8-41-301(2)(a) states that a "claim for mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist." In Department of Labor and Employment v. Esser, 30 P.3d 189 (Colo. 2001), the court held that "testimony" of a licensed physician or psychologist may "include letters, reports, affidavits, depositions, documents, and/or oral testimony."