In re Davison, W.C. No
[…] However, the court also stated the "intent of the provision is that an impairment claim must be supported by the licensed physician's or psychologist's own words, in addition to whatever other evidence the claimant presents on behalf of the claim." Id. at 196. The court also stated that whatever form the physician's or psychologist's "testimony" takes, "it is not sufficient for the claimant to paraphrase or testify to what the licensed professional said or did with respect to his or her condition." Id. at 197.

As noted, the second sentence of § 8-41-301(2)(a) defines a "mental impairment" as an accidental injury "when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances." Because the definition of mental impairment follows the requirement for support by "testimony" of a licensed physician or psychologist, we have previously held that such professional testimony must specifically support findings that the claimant experienced a "traumatic event" which is outside