In re Davis
[…] (Ibid.) "[C]urrent dangerousness is the fundamental and overriding [parole] question" (id. at p. 1213), and so "current dangerousness (rather than the mere presence of a statutory unsuitability factor) is the focus of the parole decision." (Id. at p. 1210.)

The Governor has 30 days to review the Boards parole order and may affirm, modify, or reverse it. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 8, subd. (b).) The Governor must act "on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider." (Ibid; accord § 3041.2.) "[T]he Governor undertakes an independent, de novo review of the inmates suitability for parole. [Citation.] Thus, the Governor has discretion to be `more stringent or cautious in determining whether a defendant poses an unreasonable risk to public safety.