No. 29307.
[…] She said that from her investigation she would recommend the adoption.
The court called the guardian ad litem's attention to the fact that there had been no court order transferring custody of the child to the petitioners and the guardian replied that he did not think it was necessary under the facts presented. The court then took the case as submitted and later dismissed the petition without prejudice.
The sole question raised by this appeal is whether or not the court erred in dismissing the petition for adoption because the petitioners had failed to comply with Section 453.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., relating to the transfer of custody of children. The section is as follows:
"1. No person, agency, organization or institution shall surrender custody of a minor child, or transfer the custody of such a child to another, and no person, agency, organization or institution shall take possession or charge of a minor child so transferred, without first having filed a petition before the circuit court sitting as a juvenile court of the county where the child may be, praying that such surrender or transfer may be made, and having obtained such an order from such court approving or ordering transfer of custody.
"2. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the placing of a child in a family home for care by any parent, agency, or organization or institution, if the right to supervise the care of the child and to resume custody thereof is retained.