No. 29307.
[…] The child's father was dead and she had lived for the required time with her mother and stepfather. The mother, of course, had legal custody at all times and the court held that the statute had no application in such cases to the stepfather, as it could not be said that he was in unlawful custody of his stepchild, who, with her mother, lived with him and enjoyed his support and protection. We have no such facts here as neither petitioner has any natural right to the child whose parents are both living.
It appears, however, that the court overlooked that part of Section 453.110, which provides: "If any such surrender or transfer is made without first obtaining such an order, such court shall have the right on petition of any public official or interested person, agency, organization, or institution, to inquire into the facts and to make such order as to the custody of such child as may be for the best interests thereof." The matter of the custody of a child is an inherent part of any adoption proceeding.