In re Davis
[…] This Court concluded, announcing the rule in this District, "under the dissolution law of the State of Montana - where all prior interests in marital property are distinguished and new interests are created, as read in conjunction with the holding in Farrey, a judicial lien stemming from a dissolution proceeding does not fix on an interest of the debtor which existed prior to the dissolution, and is thus not avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)." Quane, 16 Mont. B.R. at 480-81. As explained in Quane:

MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-202(3) provides: "Each spouse is considered to have a common ownership in marital property that vests immediately preceding the entry of the decree of dissolution. . . The extent of the vested interest must be determined and made final by the court pursuant to this section." MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-402(1) further provides that the court "shall ... finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however, and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both."