In re Davis
[…] In addition to our statute, this Court has held several times that a homestead may be claimed on an undivided interest in the land. See Wall v. Duggan (1926), 76 Mont. 239, 245 P. 953; Esterly v. The Broadway Garage Co., et al. (1930), 87 Mont. 64, 285 P. 172; DeFontenay v. Childs (1933), 93 Mont. 480, 19 P.2d 650; Isom v. Larson (1927), 78 Mont. 395, 255 P. 1049
Neel v. First Fed. Sav. And Loan Assoc of Great Falls, 207 Mont. 376, 394, 675 P.2d 96, 106 (1984). Following Neel, the Montana legislature amended MCA § 70-32-104 by specifically providing: "(2) If a claimant who is an owner of an undivided interest in real property claims a homestead exemption, the claimant is limited to an exemption amount proportional to the claimant's undivided interest." Consequently, Debtor is limited to an exemption amount proportional to the Debtor's undivided interest in the homestead property.