W.C. No. 3-970-332
[…] Kuziel v. Pet Fair, Inc., supra. (issue not asserted before ALJ not preserved for appeal).
Finally, the claimant contends the respondents' appeal is filed in "bad faith" and requests an award of costs and attorney fees. We do not consider the respondents' petition to review and appellate brief to be lacking in merit. In fact, the respondents prevailed on their arguments concerning the scope of the remand by the Court of Appeals and the award of penalties for the EMPI TENS unit. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees. See Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. 2001, (attorney fees may be awarded if petition to review or brief in support of a petition "is not well grounded in fact and warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law."); Brandon v. Sterling Colorado Beef Co., 827 P.2d 559 (Colo.App. 1991); BCW Enterprises, Ltd. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 964 P.2d 533 (Colo.App. 1997).
II. A.