No. 36599-5-II.
[…] An appeal is frivolous if there are no debatable issues on which reasonable minds can differ and is so totally devoid of merit that there was no reasonable possibility of reversal. In re Recall Charges Against Feetham, 149 Wn.2d 860, 872, 72 P.3d 741 (2003) (citations omitted). We resolve all doubts against finding an appeal frivolous and the court considers the record as a whole. Delany v. Canning, 84 Wn. App. 498, 510, 929 P.2d 475 (1997). We do not find Irl's appeal frivolous because the trial court did not properly award attorney fees.
But RCW 26.09.140 authorizes us to exercise our discretion in a dissolution matter to "order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." "A party relying on RCW 26.09.140 'must make a showing of need and of the other's ability to pay fees in order to prevail.'" In re Marriage of Hoseth, 115 Wn. App. 563, 575, 63 P.3d 164 (2003) (quoting Kirshenbaum v. Kirshenbaum, 84 Wn. App. 798, 808, 929 P.2d 1204 (1997)).