In re Davis
[…] An important weapon in the domestic court's arsenal is its power to award one spouse the marital residence while allowing the other a monetary award the payment of which is secured by a lien on the retained property. This equitable division of marital property results in a complete severance of common title.

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 121 (West 2001). In pertinent part, section 121 states that for property acquired during the marriage "the court shall . . . make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof."

See Collins, 446 P.2d at 295 (citing Kupka v. Kupka, 124 P.2d 389 (Okla. 1942)).

In 1991, the United States Supreme Court's holding in Farrey v.