CASE NO. 06-01101-5-ATS, ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. S-06-00145-5-AP.
[…] Specifically, a debtor may retain his aggregate interest in any property (up to $5,000.00 in value) of any unused exemption amount allowed under certain other provisions of § 1C-1601, such as the $18,500 exemption for the debtor's residence.
The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants' actions in obtaining the order for garnishment violated North Carolina General Statute § 75-51, which provides:
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt alleged to be due and owing from a consumer by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce. Such unfair acts include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *
(8) Threatening to take any action not permitted by law.
The plaintiff contends that since threatening to take unlawful action is an unfair collection practice, actually taking the unlawful action is also prohibited by the statute, given the inclusive language used in defining "unfair acts."