8-19-2008
[…] A likelihood of harm was established by clear and convincing evidence.
II. Active Efforts to Prevent the Breakup of the Indian Family
"Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); see also § 361.7, subd. (a); former rule 5.664(i)(4); rule 5.484(c).) The court must make an active efforts determination at each review hearing. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(B).) "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian childs tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian childs extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (§ 361.7, subd. (b); see also former rule 5.664(i)(4)(A), (B); rule 5.484(c)(1), (2).)
A. Forfeiture
The Agency argues that Mother forfeited her right to challenge the active efforts finding because she did not raise the issue at the six-month hearing.