In re Dave's Detailing, Inc.
[…] The Debtor, Mordoh and Allen all object to the plan because it is not fair and equitable, it improperly classifies claims and unfairly discriminates among classes. The Debtor and Mordoh assert AGI's plan was not filed in good faith and the Debtor argues the plan is not feasible.

III. Classification Under §1122 , §1123(a)(1)

11 U.S.C. §1129(a) sets forth 16 requirements for confirmation of a chapter 11 plan, the first of which is that "the plan complies with the applicable provisions of this title". 11 U.S.C. §1129(a)(1). Among the applicable provisions are 11 U.S.C. §§1122 and 1123. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(1) requires that a plan designate classes of claims and interests. 11 U.S.C. §1122 provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interest of such class." A plan proponent has considerable discretion to classify claims, so long as dissimilar claims are not classified together. In re Woodbrook Assocs., 19 F.3d 312, 317 (7th Cir. 1994); In re AG Consultants Grain Div., Inc., 77 B.R. 665, 674 (Bankr.