NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.) Consequently, treatment is still required for those persons committed pursuant to section 1800. (In re Gary W. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 296, 303; In re Brian J. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 97, 133-135.)
The minor claims the EDA is harsher than its adult analogs, because it allows DJF to “transfer an extended committee to prison.” To the extent he refers to placement in a general prison population, he appears to be incorrect.
Section 1802 allows the transfer of “any person over 21 years of age to the Director of Corrections for placement in the appropriate institution.” An “appropriate institution” necessarily would be a facility in which a section 1800 committee would receive special “training and treatment” for his or her mental disorder. (§ 1700.) Nothing in this record suggests that such treatment is made available to a general prison population. (Cf.