NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 288, subd. (a).) He was committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities (DJF; formerly the California Youth Authority), until his 21st birthday (February 2, 2006).
In October 2005, a petition for extended commitment was filed alleging that, due to a mental deficiency, disorder or abnormality that causes serious difficulty controlling dangerous behavior, the minor would be dangerous to the public if discharged from DJF. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1800 et seq., Extended Detention Act (EDA); undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.)
Section 1800 provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever the Division of Juvenile Facilities determines that the discharge of a person from the control of the division at the time required by Section 1766, 1769, 1770, 1770.1, or 1771, as applicable, would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior, the division, through its Chief Deputy Secretary for Juvenile Justice, shall request the prosecuting attorney to petition the committing court for an order directing that the person remain subject to the control of the division beyond that time.”
In February 2006, a jury found the petition to be true. The minor was committed to DJF for two years.