NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In this case, the jury was not instructed impermissibly regarding the consequences of its verdict. Nevertheless, the minor claims he endured the sort of prejudice condemned by Collins, because the jury received evidence and heard argument regarding the conditions of his release if his commitment were not extended.
In order to warrant exclusion under Evidence Code section 352, such prejudice must substantially outweigh the evidence’s probative value. Section 1801.5 provides in relevant part that “[t]he court shall submit to the jury . . . the question: Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior?” Evidence that, if released into the community, the minor would not be subject to parole or other formal supervision was highly relevant to the danger he posed to the public.