No. M2000-00735-SC-DDT-DD.
[…] Daryl Keith Holton v. State, No. M2005-01870-SC-S10-PD, 2003 WL 24314330 (Tenn. May 4, 2006). On May 25, 2006, more than a year after the trial court's unlawful stay, the Court re-set Holton's execution for September 19, 2006.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120 provides, "[u]pon the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief, the court in which the conviction occurred shall issue a stay of the execution date which shall continue in effect for the duration of any appeals or until the post-conviction action is otherwise final."
In the meantime, on September 30, 2005, while state proceedings were ongoing, attorneys with the Federal Defender Services of Eastern Tennessee, Inc., filed a petition in federal district court for habeas corpus relief in Holton's name but without his consent. Daryl Keith Holton v.