In re Darrell C.
[…] As indicated above, the juvenile court found appellant “[did] not have exceptional educational needs”

DISCUSSION

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000 declares that “[i]t is the … intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.).”