In re Darion R.
[…] Father argues that the court did not consider section 361.2, which provides that: “(a) When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child....”

“At a dispositional hearing, the court’s findings must be made on clear and convincing evidence.... On review, we employ the substantial evidence test, however bearing in mind the heightened burden of proof. [Citations.]” (In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1654.)