In re Darion R.
[…] Based on this record, sufficient evidence supports the court’s jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (g).

II. Removal of Custody

The dependency court, when addressing custody, found by clear and convincing evidence pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c) that there would be a substantial danger if Darion was returned home and there were no reasonable means by which his physical health could be protected without removing him “from the parents’ physical custody.”

Section 361, subdivision (c) provides that: “A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or guardian or guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances...:... [¶] (5) The minor has been left without any provision for his or her support, or a parent who has been incarcerated or institutionalized cannot arrange for the care of the minor, or a relative or other adult custodian with whom the child has been left by the parent is unwilling or unable to provide care or support for the child and the whereabouts of the parent is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate him or her have been unsuccessful....”