10-29-2003
[…] Again, assuming without deciding that they have standing to appeal this or any ruling, we find no error.
Once the juvenile court orders a dependent child free from parental custody and control, the court is required to order the child referred to the State Department of Social Services or a licensed adoption agency for adoptive placement by the agency, which "shall be responsible for the custody and supervision of the child and shall be entitled to the exclusive care and control of the child at all times until a petition for adoption is granted." (§ 366.26, subd. (j).) Family Code section 8704, subdivision (a), similarly provides that the department to which a child has been freed for adoption by termination of parental rights "is responsible for the care of the child, and is entitled to the exclusive custody and control of the child until an order of adoption is granted."
Department of Social Services v. Superior Court (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 721, 733 concluded that the Legislature intended by these statutes to defer to the agencys expertise in the matter of the temporary care of a child referred for adoption, pending his adoptive placement.