W.C. No. 4-382-047
[…] Thereafter, the claimant sought review of the PALJ's order by the ALJ. On December 14, 2001, the ALJ found the PALJ did not exceed his statutory authority in issuing the October 2 discovery order. In so doing, the ALJ rejected the claimant's contention that under the Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(E)(1), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3, an application for hearing is a prerequisite to a request for interrogatories. Therefore, the ALJ determined the PALJ did not err in ordering the claimant to respond to the respondents' interrogatories. The claimant timely appealed the ALJ's order.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2001, provides that any party dissatisfied with an order "which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty" may file a petition to review. Orders concerning procedural issues, including discovery matters, do not satisfy the statutory definition of an appealable order. American Express v. Industrial Commission, 712 P.2d 1132 (Colo.App. 1985); Parra v.