Bankruptcy No. 85-21321, Adv. No. 85-0003.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Although nonexistent at common law, the homestead right has found widespread acceptance in state constitutional and statutory provisions. The purpose of homestead provisions is to protect the family unit by providing each family a home secure from non-excepted creditors. Farlin v. Sook, 26 Kan. 347 (1881). The Kansas Homestead derives its legal protection from article 15, section 9 of the Kansas Constitution. The Kansas Legislature, based upon the constitutional language, provided for a statutory exemption in Kan. Stat.Ann. § 60-2301. The statute states:
A homestead to the extent of one hundred and sixty acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both husband and wife, when that relation exists.
Trent Daniels' residence prior to November 15, 1985, certainly constituted his homestead pursuant to section 60-2301. The issue is whether the proceeds from the involuntary transfer pursuant to divorce decree are exempt under the statute. This Court finds that the proceeds are exempt.