In re Daniel L.
[…] (People v. Ceja (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1134, 1138; In re Babak S. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1077, 1088-1089.)” (In re Matthew A. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.)

Vandalism is defined in section 594, subdivision (a). Subdivision (b)(1) of section 594 provides that vandalism is punishable as a felony if the property damage is $400 or more. If the damage is less than $400, section 594, subdivision (b)(2)(A) makes the vandalism a misdemeanor.

Section 594 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶]... [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys. [¶]... [¶] (b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or if the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (2)(A) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400), vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”