In re Daniel G.
[…] [Mother] demonstrated a limited ability to respond to Daniel’s needs or to obtain necessary services for Daniel. In fact, [Mother] hit Daniel with a belt in response to his sexualized behaviors. [Mother’s] limited protectiveness, her inappropriate supervision and inappropriate physical discipline in response to it places Daniel and his siblings at risk of physical and sexual abuse.”

Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations.”

Allegations under section 300, subdivision (d) (sexual abuse) and further allegations under subdivision (b) and subdivision (j) (abuse of sibling) were stricken by the juvenile court at the adjudication hearing.

The events giving rise to the section 342 petition are as follows.