NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We shall conclude, for reasons we will explain, that father’s rape of Brittany does not constitute evidence sufficiently substantial to sustain jurisdictional findings pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (b) and (d).
a. Brittany’s Statements in the Department Reports Are Admissible
Father argues that Brittany’s statements about the 2002 rape in the Department’s reports constitute inadmissible hearsay. We disagree. Section 355, subdivision (b) provides: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” The reports containing Brittany’s statements are “social studies” within the meaning of this statute. (§ 355, subd. (b)(1).)
Section 355, subdivision (d) provides: “This section shall not be construed to limit the right of any party to the jurisdictional hearing to subpoena a witness whose statement is contained in the social study or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant.” There is nothing in the record indicating that father subpoenaed Brittany. Further, father did not testify or offer any independent evidence apart from the Department reports regarding Brittany’s rape allegation.