In re Daniel
[…] That count alone sufficed to support the jurisdictional order. (Randi R. v. Superior Court (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 67, 72; In re Jonathan B. (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 873, 875-876.) That the child was born with drugs in his system was legally sufficient for the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction. ( §§ 300.2, 355.1, subd. (a); In re Monique T. (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1378; In re Stephen W. (1990) 221 Cal. App. 3d 629, 637-640, 271 Cal. Rptr. 319; In re Troy D. (1989) 215 Cal. App. 3d 889, 897, 263 Cal. Rptr. 869.)

Section 300.2 states in pertinent part, "The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child."