In re Dale
[…] Accordingly, Lande shall be entitled to an allowed unsecured claim in the amount of $50,000, the principal amount of the loan and the undisputed amount listed on Debtors' Schedules. Lande shall also be entitled to interest at the rate of 10% per annum as set forth in Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-106. Interest shall be calculated from September 4, 2018, the repayment date set forth in the Note, to January 13, 2020, the date Debtors' case was commenced. Accordingly, the total amount of Lande's allowed unsecured claim shall be $56,800.

Mont. Code Ann. § 31-1-106 provides, in relevant part, that:

(1) ...unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate...interest payable on all money at a rate of 10% a year after it becomes due on:
(a) Any instrument of writing, except a judgment.

For the reasons stated above, the Court will enter a separate order sustaining in part and overruling in part Debtors' Objection to Lande's Claim 9.

Dated February 12, 2021.

BY THE COURT:

/s/_________

Hon. Benjamin P. Hursh

United States Bankruptcy Court

District of Montana