In re Dakota J. D.-L
[…] Mathew S. , 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶ 18. The strictness of the general rule is tempered by WIS. STAT. § 48.315, which permits delays, continuances, and extensions of the time limits under ch. 48. See id. Section 48.315(1) lists specific circumstances that toll the running of the time limits under ch. 48. See In re G.H. , 150 Wis. 2d 407, 417, 441 N.W.2d 227 (1989) . In addition, § 48.315(2) authorizes a court to grant a continuance under that subsection, but only upon a showing of good cause either in open court or during a telephone conference. See id. at 418.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.315(1) provides:

(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time periods under this chapter:

(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child or the unborn child and the unborn child's expectant mother, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the mental condition of the child, the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother, pre-hearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.

(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem.

(c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.

(d) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the representative of the public under s. 48.09 if the continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the case when he or she has exercised due diligence to obtain the evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence will be available at the later date, or to allow him or her additional time to prepare the case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case.

(e) Any period of delay resulting from the imposition of a consent decree.

(f) Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child or expectant mother.

(fm) Any period of delay resulting from the inability of the court to provide the child with notice of an extension hearing under s. 48.365 due to the child having run away or otherwise having made himself or herself unavailable to receive that notice.

(g) A reasonable period of delay when the child is joined in a hearing with another child as to whom the time for a hearing has not expired under this section if there is good cause for not hearing the cases separately.

(h) Any period of delay resulting from the need to appoint a qualified interpreter.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.315(2) provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

¶ 11 The circumstances set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.315(1) are not applicable in this case.