In re Daims
[…] The rules do not restrict the term "rent" to money paid, and the facts here establish that the tenants offer consideration for their occupancy through the obligation that they clean up the property. See 9 V.S.A. § 4451(7) (defining "rent" to mean "all consideration to be made to or for the benefit of the landlord under the rental agreement, not including security deposits"); id. § 4451(8) (defining "rental agreement" to mean "all agreements, written or oral, embodying terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises"). It is appropriate that these RVs, offered as living units to members of the community in exchange for obligations imposed upon the occupants, satisfy the basic requirements of the code.