In re D. T., D. T., D. T., D. T.
[…] Mallard has acted appropriately and has raised appropriate objections . . . . Inasmuch as we are in a TPR, it would not be wise to discharge Ms. Mallard at this time. Ms. Mallard, you will remain in. You may now question the witness.

The provision of counsel to a parent in TPR proceedings is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1, which provides that "[t]he parent has the right to . . . appointed counsel . . . unless the parent waives the right." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2015). A parent who qualifies for appointed counsel may only proceed without the assistance of counsel if the court "examines the parent and makes findings of fact sufficient to show that the waiver is knowing and voluntary." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1101.1(a1) (2015). As a general principle, an indigent person must accept counsel appointed by the court unless the indigent person wishes to waive the right to counsel and represent himself. State v. Robinson, 330 N.C. 1, 12, 409 S.E.2d 288, 294 (1991).