In re D. L. B.
[…] Its decision will not be reversed unless [the court's] findings are clearly erroneous so as to constitute an abuse of discretion." In re Welfare of D.T.H., 572 N.W.2d 742, 744 (Minn. App. 1997) (quotations and citations omitted), review denied (Minn. Feb. 19, 1998).

Neither party disputes that the state met its burden in this presumptive-certification proceeding of showing that appellant was over the age of 16 years at the time of the offense and he is charged with a crime carrying a presumptive prison sentence under the sentencing guidelines and applicable statutes. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3 (2014); see also In re Welfare of L.M., 719 N.W.2d 708, 710 (Minn. App. 2006). Appellant may rebut the presumption of certification "by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. If he does so, the juvenile court retains the case as an extended-jurisdiction juvenile (EJJ) proceeding. Id., subd. 8(b) (2014). But if appellant fails to provide sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption, the matter must be certified. Id., subd. 3.