In re D. K.
[…] record is substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's or legal guardian's ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child...." Under this provision, the court is required to "consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the parent or legal guardian and the extent to which he or she availed himself or herself of services provided, taking into account the particular barriers of an incarcerated or institutionalized parent or legal guardian's access to those court-mandated services and ability to maintain contact with his or her child...." (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) Under section 16508.1, as amended in 2008, a social worker is not required to recommend that a court set a hearing to terminate parental rights where a child has been in foster care for "15 of the most recent 22 months," where "[t]he incarceration or institutionalization of the parent or parents, or the court-ordered participation of the parent or parents in a residential substance abuse treatment program, constitutes a significant factor in the child's placement in foster care for a period of 15 of the most recent 22 months, and termination of parental rights is not in the child's best interests, considering factors such as the age of the child, the degree of parent and child bonding, the length of the sentence, and the nature of the treatment and the nature of the crime or illness."

Appellant suggests that Renee J. v. Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1450 supports her position. The circumstances of that case were unique. "Renee [the mother] was offered no reunification services at all during the initial six months of the dependency."