In re D. K.
[…] (See Stats. 2007, ch. 583, § 25.5, p. 3891, italics added.) The 2008 legislation abrogated In re Derrick S. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 436, which had held that "a juvenile court conducting a dependency for a child above the age of three retains the discretion to terminate the provision of reunification services before expiration of the 12-month period." (Id. at p. 449; see Stats. 2005, ch. 625, § 5, p. 3637 ["court-ordered services shall not exceed a period of 12 months"].)

As a result of the 2009 amendments (Stats. 2009, ch. 120, § 3, p. 2469), section 366.21, subdivision (f), now refers to section 361.49 instead of section 361.5, subdivision (a). Section 361.49, newly enacted in 2009 (Stats. 2009, ch. 120, § 1, p. 2461, eff. Aug. 6, 2009), provides: "Regardless of his or her age, a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian."