In re D. K.
[…] (a)(3) [Stats. 2008, ch. 482, § 1.7, p. 2791], § 366.22.) Therefore, the court properly determined the time for reunification services had run under the chronological state of the case and moved into permanency planning. (See Carolyn R. v. Superior Court, supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at p. 166.)

See ante, footnote 6.

Accordingly, appellant has not established that her counsel's representation was deficient because he failed to argue that the court had discretion to order additional reunification services and failed to request such services based upon statutory changes. (See § 317.5 ["All parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel"]; In re Melvin A. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1243, 1252 [parent claiming violation of statutory right to representation by competent counsel must show "counsel failed to act in a manner to be expected of reasonably competent attorneys practicing in the field of juvenile dependency law"]; see also rule