A18-0949 A18-1027
[…] My reading of R.D.L. convinces me that the supreme court's determination of the ease with which the presumption of unfitness can be rebutted was necessitated by the equal-protection challenge raised in that case. A stronger presumption might well have violated the parent's equal-protection rights. Our most-recent post-R.D.L. opinion notes that our earlier decisions suggesting that the presumption has more weight are now in doubt. Id.
Juxtaposed against R.D.L. is the provision in Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(2), dispensing with the need for the agency to make reasonable efforts to reunify in cases where "a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(2). Under section 260.012, all that needs to be shown to dispense with the reasonable-efforts-to-reunify requirement is that the petition state a prima facie case of a previous involuntary termination. Id.