A18-0949 A18-1027
[…] 1. Palpable unfitness
Parental rights may be terminated if there is clear and convincing evidence:
[T]hat a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the . . . relationship . . . that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care
appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child.Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). "It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing that the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated. . . ." Id. "The petitioning party bears the burden of proving palpable unfitness by clear and convincing evidence." In re Welfare of J.W., 807 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn. App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2018).