No. COA11–1325.
[…] Because the trial court failed to make any such findings in this case, we are constrained to remand this matter to the trial court to amend the dispositional orders to include the required findings.
We note that each dispositional order includes a paragraph discussing “suitable relatives,” but only in the context of “prospective adoptive parents” and not as placement alternatives.
Finally, Respondent argues that the trial court erred regarding its orders on visitation. We agree. Section 7B–905(c) provides that any dispositional order that continues the minor child in a placement “outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and consistent with the juvenile's health and safety.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–905(c) (2011). This Court has stated that