08-17-2022
[…] (d) With regard to a putative father, whether the putative father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with the putative father's means, for medical, hospital, and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the birth of the child, or whether the putative father demonstrated emotional support as evidenced by the putative father's conduct toward the mother.
(e) Any measures taken by the parent to establish legal responsibility for the child. (f) Any other factors evincing a commitment to the child.Id. § 600A.8(3)(a)(2).
A parent's subjective intent "unsupported by evidence of acts . . . manifesting such intent" does not prevent a finding of abandonment and the court "may consider the conduct of the putative father toward the child's mother during the pregnancy." Id. § 600A.8(3)(c).
II. Discussion
On appeal, Christopher argues that he was not given the chance to act as C.W.'s father and so he can't have rejected parental duties. A brief history of Christopher's relationship with Anna refutes his argument.