Case No. 05-32220-WRS.
[…] As such, this Court disallowed those fees. It is important to note that this case originally began as a Chapter 11 case in Nevada. CSI owned a condom factory in Eufaula, Alabama, and CSI was sued civilly in the Middle District of Alabama, which appears to have triggered the bankruptcy filing. Wallach attempts to argue that venue in Nevada was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408, because CSI was incorporated in Nevada and had its executive offices in Nevada from 1993 until four months before the bankruptcy petition was filed.
28 U.S.C. § 1408 provides in part:
A case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
Based on the record, this Court concluded that filing the bankruptcy petition in Nevada was done in bad faith, because it was an inconvenient venue for all involved, including the debtor. Also, this Court found that Nevada was chosen to maximize the inconvenience to the creditors.