In re Custody of Z
[…] We review questions of law de novo, see In re Marriage of Kastanas, 78 Wn. App. 193, 197, 896 P.2d 726 (1995), and we uphold a trial court's findings of fact where substantial evidence supports them. Shields I, 120 Wn. App at 120. "Evidence is substantial if it exists in a sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared premise." In re Marriage of Burrill, 113 Wn. App. 863, 868, 56 P.3d 993 (2002), review denied, 149 Wn.2d 1007 (2003).

Detriment to the Child Standard

Chapter 26.10 RCW governs non-parental custody actions. RCW 26.10.030(1) allows a third party to petition for custody of the child if "the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." Although RCW 26.10.100 provides that "[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child," Washington courts have consistently held that this standard implicitly recognizes a presumption that placement with the natural parent is in the child's best interests