In re Custody of Z
[…] Allen, 28 Wn. App. at 649; see also Shields II, 157 Wn.2d at 144. This is the standard that the Pierce County court applied.

In contrast, if the custody dispute is between two biological parents or a parent and a party standing in legal parity to the parent, see In re Parentage of L.B. 155 Wn.2d 679, 708-09, 122 P.3d 161 (2005) ( L.B. II), cert. denied sub nom Britain v. Carvin, 126 S. Ct. 2021 (2006), the best interests of the child standard applies. For example, RCW 26.09.002 states:

Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children. In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities. The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests. The best interests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child's emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care. Further, the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm.

(Emphasis added.)

In Shields II, our Supreme Court also rejected the argument that the state may only interfere with a fit parent's right to make decisions for his or her child upon a showing of parental unfitness, concluding that another recent case, Troxel v.