In re Custody of Z
[…] We, however, reserve for another day the underlying question raised by amicus of whether the United States or Washington Constitution mandate appointment of counsel in a given circumstance. But see Kenny A. ex rel. Winn v. Perdue, 356 F. Supp. 2d 1353, 1359-61 (N.D. Ga. 2005) (holding children have fundamental liberty interest in deprivation proceedings and due process requires appointment of independent counsel to represent child's interests).

L.B. II, 155 Wn.2d at 712 n. 29.

RCW 26.10.070 provides that "[t]he court may appoint an attorney to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child with respect to custody, support, and visitation."

Finally, the appellants appear to assert that the hearing was obviously inadequate because it was so short.