In re Custody of Z
[…] The detriment to the child test is, however, a factual test fully dependent on the evidence presented in the case; the fact that appellants can cite cases that factually establish an actual detriment to the child does not mean on these facts that the court here should have presumed there was an actual detriment as a matter of law.

RCW 26.09.260 (modification of an existing parenting plan or custody decree); RCW 74.13.310 (statute addressing foster parent training, recognizing that "[p]lacement disruptions can be harmful to children by denying them consistent and nurturing support."); L.B. II, 155 Wn.2d at 708-09 (child developed relationship with biological mother's former, long-term same-sex partner with biological parent's consent); In re Dependency of J.H., 117 Wn.2d 460, 469, 815 P.2d 1380 (1991) (recognizing that children may form important attachments to foster