No. A09-1251.
[…] The district court took painstaking efforts to arrive at appellant's gross monthly income of $9,847. Considering appellant's testimony of gross annual earnings of over $100,000 for his business in the past five years, and the propriety of drawing a negative inference because of appellant's failure to produce financial discovery, the district court's finding is not clearly erroneous.
Appellant argues that the district court clearly erred in finding that respondent is not voluntarily unemployed. "Potential income" may be imputed if a parent is
voluntarily unemployed. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2006). But a parent is not voluntarily unemployed and potential income will not be imputed if the parent shows the unemployment "is temporary and will ultimately lead to an increase in income" or "represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent's diminished income on the child." Id., subd. 3.
Here, the record reveals that respondent previously earned $11-$12.50 an hour as a personal-care attendant and secretary. Respondent also worked as a waitress and bartender, earning minimum wage plus tips. Respondent is attending school to become a dental hygienist.