72938-1-I
[…] Eagle Point Condo. Owners Ass'n v. Coy, 102 Wn.App. 697, 701, 9 P.3d 898 (2000). Here, the court had a tenable basis for refusing to appoint a guardian ad litem. An adequate cause determination is based on the parties' affidavits, and the affidavits did not show adequate cause for an evidentiary hearing. In contrast to Stell, there was no custody trial in this case, nor did the trial court refuse to consider evidence. We find no abuse of discretion.
Both parties request attorney fees under RCW 26.10.080, which provides that upon any appeal, "the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." We must balance the needs of the party requesting fees against the other party's ability to pay. See, e.g., B.M.H.. 179 Wn.2d at 244. Balancing the parties' respective needs and ability to pay, we decline to award attorney fees.
Affirmed.