No. A10-630.
[…] See, e.g., Soohoo v. Johnson, 731 N.W.2d 815, 820 (Minn. 2007). In his brief to this court, Westlund alludes to his constitutional rights only briefly and does not cite any caselaw applying constitutional principles. The incomplete nature of Westlund's argument hinders our ability to consider his arguments for reversal and precludes us from conducting a comprehensive analysis of the issues raised.
C.
Westlund's first argument turns on the question whether a parental presumption applies to a custody determination made pursuant to section 257C.04, subdivision 1(a). Relevant to that issue is a provision of section 257C.04 that states, "The court must not give preference to a party over the de facto custodian or interested third party solely because the party is a parent of the child." Minn. Stat. § 257C.04, subd. 1(c). This language indicates that the legislature likely intended to change then-existing law with respect to de facto custodians when it enacted chapter 257C. But it is unclear what type of change was intended. Uncertainty arises for at least two reasons.