No. A10-630.
[…] (3) the facts and circumstances of the parent's absence;
(4) the parent's refusal to comply with conditions for retaining custody set forth in previous court orders;
(5) whether the parent now seeking custody was previously prevented from doing so as a result of domestic violence; and
(6) whether a sibling of the child is already in the petitioner's care.
Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 6(b) (2008). If a petitioner fails to prove that he or she is a de facto custodian, the district court must dismiss the petition. Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 8(a)(1).
If a petitioner satisfies the burden of persuasion at the second stage, the petitioner proceeds to the third stage, at which he or she must "prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the de facto custodian." Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 6(a)(2). The district court determines the child's best interests by considering the following factors:
(1) the wishes of the party or parties as to custody;