In re Cusick v. Cusick
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 6a.

Thus, both the district court's oral findings at the hearing and its written order support its conclusion that Mr. Cusick made terroristic threats, which is sufficient for granting an OFP. Mr. Cusick argues that the evidence is insufficient for the district court to have found that he made terroristic threats. The definition of domestic abuse in section 518B.01, subdivision 2(a), includes "terroristic threats, within the meaning of section 609.713, subdivision 1." Section 609.713, subdivision 1, provides:

Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror . . . [is guilty of terroristic threats].

Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2008). Thus, the district court had to find that (1) Mr. Cusick made a threat, (2) to commit a crime of violence, and (3) did so either with specific intent to terrorize Ms. Cusick or with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror. See State v. Schweppe, 306 Minn. 395, 399, 237 N.W.2d 609, 613 (1975). The district court specifically found that Mr. Cusick threatened Ms. Cusick and that she felt frightened.

Mr. Cusick argues that he did not threaten Ms. Cusick, but Ms. Cusick testified that Mr.