1428-2021
[…] On September 28, 2018, Mrs. Curtin filed an Election to Take Statutory Share of Estate. On March 19, 2019 and April 1, 2019, she filed claims against the Estate for the funeral expenses she incurred following the decedent's passing, and for mortgage payments she made on his rental property.
Pursuant to the statute in effect at the time of these proceedings, Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts Art. ("ET") § 3-203(b) (2017 Repl. Vol.), a surviving spouse had options: "Instead of property left to the surviving spouse by will, the surviving spouse may elect to take a one-third share of the net estate if there is also a surviving issue, or one-half of the net estate if there is no surviving issue." ET § 3-203(b).
On May 13, 2019, the Estate filed a Petition to Set Aside Elective Share and Other Ancillary Relief, alleging that Mrs. Curtin had executed a prenuptial agreement that likely would prohibit Mrs. Curtin's elective share. The petition stated: