Case No. 09-41307.
[…] In re Robinson, 295 B.R. 147, 152 (10th Cir. BAP 2003).
In re Estate of Fink, 4 Kan.App.2d at 528.
To determine the validity of Debtors' claimed homestead exemption, the Court must look to applicable Kansas law. The Kansas Constitution provides for a homestead exemption of one acre within the city limits; the Trustee stipulates that the Pleasanton house is within the city limits and that the land upon which it rests does not exceed one acre. The Kansas legislature's statutory version is a bit more expansive; K.S.A. 60-2301 provides, in pertinent part:
In re Robinson, 295 B.R. at 152 (citing In re Lampe, 331 F.3d at 754.
See Kansas Const., Art. 15, § 9.
A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists. . . .
"In determining whether a debtor is entitled to claim an exemption, `the exemption laws are to be construed liberally in favor of exemption.'" Finally, the test for whether a homestead has been abandoned is the removal from the property with the intent not to return.