In re CURRY, Minors.
[…] The court noted that "neglect" for this purpose includes "harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare by a parent" and cited MCL 722.622(k)(ii). The latter subdivision refers to "harm or threatened harm" through "[p]lacing a child at an unreasonable risk . . . by failure of the parent . . . to intervene to eliminate that risk . . . ." The trial court probably should have referred to MCL 722.622(g), which defines "child abuse" to include "harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury . . . or maltreatment[] by a parent."