In re Cunningham
[…] Cases under the former version of UCC Article 9 used the novation theory, see Jones, 5 B.R. at 656, and the dual status doctrine, see In re Sherman, 126 B.R. 684, 687 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1987). The General Assembly of North Carolina provided additional guidance when it amended section 25-9-107 (the predecessor to section 25-9-103) in 1993 to provide that "a [PMSI] . . . will continue in the collateral when the underlying security agreement is refinanced or modified with the same creditor." See Fruechtenicht, supra, at 915. With the adoption of the new Article 9 in 2000, however, the General Assembly only retained language similar to the 1993 amendment for situations involving non-consumer goods. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-9-103(f) ("In a transaction other than a consumer goods transaction, a purchase-money security interest does not lose its status as such . . . .").