In re Cunningham
[…] 12. North Carolina's version of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") defines "purchase" as "taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-1-201(b)(29) (emphasis added); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 25-2-106(1) ("A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."); BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1354 (9 th ed. 2009) (defining "purchase" as "[t]he act or an instance of buying"); id. at 1454 (defining "sale" as "[t]he transfer of property or title for a price").