In re Culbreth
[…] In re Laster, 303 Mich App 485, 488; 845 NW2d 540 (2013). Under MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a), "[u]nless the court suspends parenting time pursuant to MCL 712A.19b(4), or unless the child has a guardian or legal custodian, the court must permit each parent frequent parenting time with a child in placement unless parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the child." Correspondingly, MCL 712A.13a(13) provides that, "[i]f the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile's life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists."

In this matter, petitioner filed a supplemental permanent custody petition to take jurisdiction over the children and terminate respondent's parental rights.