In re Culbreth
[…] In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). This Court reviews for clear error the trial court's findings of fact underlying legal issues. In re McCarrick/Lamoreaux (On Remand), 307 Mich App 436, 463; 861 NW2d 303 (2014). A finding is clearly erroneous if, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake. Id.

II. PLACEMENT OUTSIDE OF RESPONDENT'S CUSTODY

The trial court did not clearly err when it placed the children outside of respondent's home under MCL 712A.13a(9) and MCR 3.965(C)(2).

When the Department of Health and Human Services petitions for removal of a child under MCL 712A.2(b), "the court must hold a preliminary hearing or hearings and may authorize the petition upon a showing of probable cause that 1 or more of the allegations in the petition are true and fall within the provisions of [MCL 712A.]2(b)." In re Rood, 483 Mich 73, 94-95; 763 NW2d 587 (2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted).