In re CENTER FIELD PROPERTIES LLC, Debtor.
[…] In addition, Spence testified that Ex. 3 included estimates because the Debtor ceased self-reporting its revenues into the HSF system.
For the remainder of HSF's administrative claim request, to which the Debtor objects, the Ninth Circuit explained the applicable standard In re Metro Fulfillment, Inc., 294 B.R. 306, 309 (9th Cir. 2003):
Section 507(a)(1) accords administrative expenses of a bankruptcy estate first priority, and § 726(b) makes chapter 7 administrative expenses prior to those from chapter 11 in cases converted from chapter 11 to chapter 7. Section 503(b)(1)(A) allows for administrative expenses, "including ... the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case ...." Administrative expenses
must be the actual and necessary costs of preserving the estate for the benefit of its creditors. The terms "actual" and "necessary" are [to be] construed narrowly ....Burlington N.R.R. Co. v. Dant & Russell, Inc.