No. 5-903 / 05-1738
[…] Cf. In re A.J., 553 N.W.2d 909, 911 (Iowa Ct.App. 1996) (holding, in termination of parental rights case, that we only need to find grounds to terminate under one of the statutory provisions relied on by the juvenile court in order to affirm its ruling).
Marcy also claims the evidence does not demonstrate that the aid of the juvenile court was required, and asserts dismissal of the CINA petition was thus mandatory. She cites Iowa Code section 232.96(8), which provides in part: "[I]f the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances, the court shall dismiss the petition."
In its adjudication order the juvenile court expressly both found and concluded that the aid of the court was required. These determinations were quite apparently based on Marcy having thrice tested positive for methamphetamine and Marcy and others exposing Chantelle to their illegal drug use.