In re C.S.
[…] Erickson v. Blake, No. 15-0251, 2016 WL 1130578, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 23, 2016). In our de novo review of the father's appeal, we do not consider the challenged evidence or the court's statements relating to the articles. See In re Marriage of Anderson, 509 N.W.2d 138, 142 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993) (holding there is no need to rule on admissibility of evidence because the court did not consider the challenged evidence in its de novo review).

IV. Analysis

The district court terminated the father's parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) and section 600A.8(4). We focus on section 600A.8(3), which provides:

Section 600A.8(4) allows termination if "[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause." Although there is no dispute the father was "approximately $11,000.00 in arrears" on his child-support obligation, we need only find clear and convincing evidence to support termination under one ground to affirm.