In re C.S.
[…] The mother explained she felt the visits should be supervised due to the father's drinking and "[b]ecause he wasn't stable."

In March 2022, the father entered a residential treatment program. The treatment program staffed no licensed counselors. Rather, the father described the program as "faith based"; a "drug and alcohol addiction . . . program to find healing." In July 2022, the father filed a petition to establish custody and visitation for the child.

In December, the mother filed a petition to terminate the father's parental rights, alleging he abandoned the child. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3). The mother further alleged the father "has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child and has failed to do so without good cause" and termination of the father's parental rights was in the child's best interests. See id. § 600A.8(4).