58081-1-II
[…] RP at 7.
This loss of mental functioning as a result of her behavioral health disorder makes CS unable to make rational choices regarding her treatment. LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 208. The undisputed evidence shows that CS has a long history of medical noncompliance and in this commitment period refused medications even in a controlled environment.
CS' inability to make rational choices about her care following discharge from the hospital in the past has routinely led her through the "revolving door" discussed in LaBelle and into repeated admissions at WSH. RCW 71.05.285 provides that "great weight shall be given to evidence of a prior history or pattern of decompensation and discontinuation of treatment resulting in: (1) Repeated hospitalizations; . . . Such evidence may be used to provide a factual basis for concluding that the individual would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety."
The evidence of CS' behavioral health disorder, the way the disorder has resulted in a severe deterioration in routine functioning, and that CS is not receiving such care as is essential for her health or safety were established at the hearing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.