In re C.S.
[…] The district court's termination of Mother's parental rights was somewhat unusual because the court based its decision entirely on proffered evidence, but the court handled the hearing properly under K.S.A. 38-2248(f). Mother failed to appear at the termination hearing although she had been personally served with notice of the hearing. Mother was represented by counsel at the hearing, so she was not in default. In this situation, K.S.A. 38-2248(f) provides that "the case may proceed by proffer as to the parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object." The State proffered into evidence essentially the entire case file including the CINC petition and supporting affidavit, all the court reports from Cornerstones including attachments, the motion for termination of parental rights, and the original reintegration plan.