In re C.S.
[…] "The right to appeal is purely statutory, and an appellate court has a duty to question jurisdiction on its own initiative. An appeal must be dismissed if the record shows that the appellate court does not have jurisdiction." In re A.F., 38 Kan.App.2d 742, 743, 172 P.3d 63 (2007).

The Revised Code contains its own statute on appellate jurisdiction that is more specific than the statutory framework in the Code of Civil Procedure. K.S.A. 38-2273(a) provides five categories of appealable orders: "An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." We must first determine whether the order from June 2023 hearing which Mother appeals fits within any of these five categories. If it does not, then this court is without jurisdiction to consider the merits of this issue.