05-11-2022
[…] (citation omitted)). "[A] judgment is not subject to collateral attack except on jurisdictional grounds." Id. Lack of notice "goes to the heart of the district court's jurisdiction." In re S.P., 672 N.W.2d 842, 845 (Iowa 2003). Absence of notice renders a judgment void and "is subject to attack at any time." Id. at 846.
Iowa Code chapter 232D (2020) governs minor guardianships. The chapter authorizes the initiation of guardianship proceedings "by the filing of a petition." Iowa Code § 232D.301(1). The petition must list "[t]he name and address, to the extent known and ascertainable, of . . . [a]ny living parents of the minor." Id. § 232D.301(2)(d)(1). "Notice shall be served upon the minor's known parents listed in the petition in accordance with the rules of civil procedure."