In re C.S.
[…] Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 113, 684 N.E.2d 668 (1997).

{¶ 16} Appellant was adjudicated delinquent for conduct which, if committed by an adult, would have constituted aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). This statute provides that “[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender.” R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the state's evidence with respect to whether he created a “substantial risk of serious physical harm” and whether he acted “knowingly.”